Privacy policy

General information

The following notes give an overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website. Personal data is any data that personally identifies you. Detailed information on data protection can be found in the following.

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. Its contact details can be found in the imprint of this website.

What kind of data is collected?

As part of our activities as landlord of "Tante Else´s" we collect the address data (first and last name, address, telephone number, e-mail), messages, booking requests, usage data, visited websites, access times, IP addresses and metadata (information about the device) of users / visitors of www.tante-elses.de

How do we collect your data?

Your data will be collected due to you actively conveying them to us. This may be e.g. data that you enter in a contact form.

Other data is collected automatically when visiting the website through our IT systems. These are primarily all technical data (for example Internet browser, operating system or time of the page view). The collection of this information happens automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

 Part of the data is collected to ensure a flawless provision of the website. Other data can be used to analyze your user behavior. Furthermore, they serve to process bookings, contact requests and messages, security measures and statistical evaluations.

Responsible for processing

The person responsible within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation is:

Tante Else´s

Ch. Kaufmann

Dorfstr. 1

25876 Süderhöft

 

What rights do you have regarding your data?

At any time you have the right to obtain free information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data. You also have a right to request the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. For this purpose as well as for further questions about data protection you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint. Furthermore, you have a right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority.

Analysis tools and third-party tools

When visiting our website, your surfing behavior can be statistically evaluated. This happens primarily by means of cookies and with so-called analysis programs. The analysis of your surfing behavior is usually anonymous; the surfing behavior can not be traced back to you. 

You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. Detailed information can be found in the following privacy policy. You can object to this analysis. We will inform you about the possibilities of objection in this privacy policy.

Use of Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to analyze website usage. The resulting data is used to optimize our website and advertising. Google Analytics is a web analytics service operated and provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States). Google processes the website usage data on our behalf and is contractually committed to taking steps to ensure the confidentiality of the processed data.

During your visit to the website, i.a. recorded the following data:

• Pages visited

• Orders / bookings including sales

• Your behavior on the pages (for example, clicks, scroll behavior, and length of stay)

• Your approximate location (country and city)

• Your IP address (in abbreviated form, so that no clear assignment is possible)

• Technical information such as browser, Internet provider, terminal and screen resolution

Source of origin of your visit (i.e. via which website or via which advertising material you came to us)

This data is transmitted to a Google server in the USA. Google complies with the data protection provisions of the EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement. Google Analytics stores cookies in your web browser for a period of two years since your last visit. These cookies contain a randomly generated user ID that will allow you to be recognized during future website visits. The recorded data is stored together with the randomly generated user ID, which allows the evaluation of pseudonymous user profiles. This user-related data is automatically deleted after 14 months. Other data remains stored in aggregated form for an indefinite period.

If you do not agree with the collection, you can prevent them with the one-time installation of the browser add-on for disabling Google Analytics.

Source: traffic3.net

Software and services from Smoobu

Use of your data

To make a booking you need to provide your contact details. You only have to enter the fields marked with an asterisk (mandatory fields) as well as the data concerning the booking (e.g. the period of time ofyour stay). We also save your booking date and time. Additional information (optional fields) is not mandatory.

The information you provide on our website, including any notes, is personal information and is processed and used by us to ensure the processing of the booking and the provision of the requested service. We also use your information to provide you with information regarding the booking or your stay. The personal data collected at the time of booking will be forwarded to the following third parties:

Smoobu GmbH - Smoobu.com - is a software for landlords of apartments

Wönnichstr. 68/70

10317 Berlin

Germany

Link to Smoobu Privacy Policy:

https://www.smoobu.com/datenschutz/

For the operation of this website and the associated software, we use the products of our technical service provider Tramino (located at: Weststrasse 30, D-87561 Oberstdorf, privacy policy) on the basis of our legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO and a contract processing agreement in accordance with Art. 28 (3) sentence 1 GDPR. The service provider does not use the personal data processed or gives it to third parties.

In cooperation with Tramino we implement technical and organizational security measures in accordance with § 9 BDSG, in order to protect your data managed by us against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments. We store data protection-relevant information exclusively on secured computer systems in Germany. Access to it is only possible for a small number of authorized persons and persons subject to special data protection who are involved in the technical, administrative or editorial support of data.

Protection of your data

The operators of tante-elses.de take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

If you use this website, various personal data will be collected. Personal information is information that personally identifies you. This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

Please note that data transmission over the Internet (for example, when communicating by e-mail) may have security vulnerabilities. A complete protection of the data from access by third parties is not possible.

Responsible for data processing 

see Imprint 

E-Mail: info@tante-elses.de

Responsible entity is the natural or legal person who, alone or together with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (such as names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke an already given consent at any time. An informal message by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right of appeal to the supervisory authority

In the case of violations of data protection law, the person concerned has the right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority in matters of data protection law is the state data protection officer of the federal state in which our company is based. 

Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data, that we automatically processed on the basis of your consent or in fulfillment of a contract, for your purposes across different services.  If you require the direct transfer of the data to another person in charge, this will only be done to the extent technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses, for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or requests that you send to us as a site operator, an SSL or. TLS encryption. An encrypted connection is indicated by the browser's address bar changing from "http: //" to "https: //" and the lock icon in your browser bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is enabled, the data you submit to us can not be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion

Within the scope of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right at any time to obtain free information about your stored personal data, their origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing and, if necessary, a right to correct, block or delete this data. For further information on personal data, please contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint.

Advertising mails

The use of contact data published in the context of the imprint obligation for the purpose of sending unsolicited advertising and information materials is hereby rejected. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam e-mails.

 

Data protection declaration for the integrated Wix analysis system

Wix collects statistical data about visits to this website. The access data include: name of the accessed website, file, date and time of access, amount of data transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the user's operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page), IP address and the requesting one Provider. Wix uses the log data for statistical evaluations for the purpose of operation, security and optimization of the offer and these are also available to us as the operator of this website. Please also read the data protection provisions of Wix, which can be found here http://de.wix.com/about/privacy.

Cookies

Some of the websites use so-called cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser. You can find more information about cookies HERE.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit. You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general, and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when you close the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

Please note that you can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and can decide individually whether to accept them or to exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general. Each browser differs in the way it manages cookie settings. This is described in the help menu of every browser, which explains how you can change your cookie settings. You can find these for the respective browser under the following links:

Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/de-DE/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies
Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-erlauben-und-ablehnen
Chrome: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=de&hlrm=en&answer=95647
Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/ph21411?locale=de_DE
Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/de/cookies.html

 

Please note that if you do not accept cookies, the functionality of our website may be restricted.

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions you require are stored on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. If other cookies (e.g. cookies for analyzing your surfing behavior) are stored, these will be treated separately in this data protection declaration.

A list of Cookies used by WIX.com can be found HERE.

 

Here you will find the complete data protection declarations about the operator of our website:​ ​ ​https://de.wix.com/about/privacy.

 

 

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file that is downloaded by your internet browser when you visit a website. The next time you visit this website with the same device, the cookie is either sent back to the website that generated it (first party cookie) or sent to another website to which it belongs (third party cookie). This enables the website to recognize that it has already been accessed with this browser and can thus improve the user experience when it is accessed again. Cookies remember e.g. your preferences and adapt the displayed offers to your personal interests and needs. Depending on their function and purpose, cookies can be divided into different categories: functional cookies, cookies for marketing purposes (profiling) and cookies from third-party providers.

How to deactivate cookies?

In order to deactivate, delete or block cookies, it is possible to change the settings in your browser as described under the following links. In the event of deactivation, full use of this website is no longer guaranteed.

 

• Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-erlauben-und-ablehnen

• Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/de-de/windows-vista/block-or-allow-cookies

• Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=de

• Safari: https://support.apple.com/de-de/HT201265

• Useful information if your browser is not in this list: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

• Browser type and browser version

• used operating system

• Referrer URL

• Host name of the accessing computer

• Time of the server request

• IP address

There is no merge of this data with other data sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Contact form

If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored in order to process the request and in case of follow-up questions. We will not share this information without your consent.

The processing of the data entered into the contact form takes place exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. DSGVO). You can revoke this consent at any time. An informal message by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The information you provide in the contact form will remain with us until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage, or the purpose of the storage ceases to be relevant (for example, after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions - especially retention periods - remain unaffected.

Sensitive personal data

We do not collect sensitive personal data (such as racial or ethnic origin, nationality, political opinions, religious beliefs etc.) unless volunteered by you. As with all data, it is entirely up to you to decide whether or not you are happy to provide this information. 

Google Maps

We use maps from the Google Maps service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, and Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland.

The use of Google Maps is for the sake of an appealing presentation of our online offers and an easy findability of the places we specify on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

The processed data may include users' IP addresses and location data, but these are not collected without their consent (usually as part of mobile device settings). The data can be processed in the USA.

You can prevent such data transmission if you deactivate "Javascript" in your browser. In this case, however, no cards can be displayed.

By using this website and non-deactivating "Javascript", you consent to the processing of your data by Google for the above purpose. For more information about how Google Maps and the Route Planner use your information, as well as Google's Privacy Policy, please visit: https://www.google.com/intl/en_uk/help/terms_maps.html

More information on how to handle user data can be found in the Google Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

Social Media

Our website contains social media features in the form of widgets. These features may capture your IP address, which page you visit on our website, and may set a cookie in order to work properly. Social media features and widgets are hosted by third parties. Your interaction with these features is subject to the privacy policy of the company providing them.

Facebook

On tante-elses.de we have integrated a link to our Facebook page in the form of the Facebook widget.

The operating company of Facebook is Facebook, Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA. If a person lives outside of the United States or Canada, the processing of personal data is the responsibility of Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2, Ireland.

Each time you call up one of the individual pages of this website, on which a Facebook component (Facebook plug-in) has been integrated, Facebook will be informed as part of a technical process about which specific subpage of our website is visited by you. If you are simultaneously logged in to Facebook, Facebook recognizes with each visit to our website and during the entire duration of the respective stay on our website, which specific subpage of our website is visited by you. This information is collected through the Facebook component and assigned by Facebook to the respective Facebook account.

Facebook always receives information that you have visited our website if you are simultaneously logged in to Facebook at the time of access to our website; this takes place regardless of whether you click on the Facebook component or not. If such a transfer of this information to Facebook is not wanted by you, it can be prevented by logging out of your Facebook account before calling our website.

The data policy published by Facebook, which is available at https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy/, provides information on the collection, processing and use of personal data by Facebook. It also explains which options Facebook offers to protect your privacy. In addition, different applications are available, which make it possible to suppress data transmission to Facebook. Such applications can be used to suppress data transmission to Facebook. 

Instagram

Tante-elses.de contains integrated components of the Instagram service on its website. Instagram is a service that qualifies as an audiovisual platform, allowing users to share photos and videos, as well as to redistribute such data across social networks. The operating company of Instagram's services is Instagram LLC, 1 Hacker Way, Building 14 First Floor, Menlo Park, CA, USA.

Further information and Instagram's privacy policy can be found at https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388 and https://www.instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

Each time you call up one of the individual pages of this website, on which a Instagram component (Instagram plug-in) has been integrated, Instagram will be informed as part of a technical process about which specific subpage of our website is visited by you. If you are simultaneously logged in to Instagram, Instagram recognizes with each visit to our website and during the entire duration of the respective stay on our website, which specific underside of our website is visited by you. This information is collected through the Instagram component and assigned by Instagram to the respective Instagram account. If you click one of the Instagram buttons integrated on our website, the data and information transmitted with it are assigned to your personal Instagram user account and saved and processed by Instagram.

Instagram always receives information via the Instagram component, that you have visited our website if you are simultaneously logged in to Instagram at the time of access to our website; this happens regardless of whether you click on the Instagram component or not. If such information is not intended to be transmitted to Instagram by you, the transmission can be prevented by logging out of your Instagram account before calling our website.